Workshops

Please refer to each individual event’s website for more details.

June 6

W1: The 2nd Workshop on NLP for Medical Conversations

See event website.

Organizers: Chaitanya Shivade, Rashmi Gangadharaiah, Spandana Gella, Sandeep Konam, Shaoqing Yuan, Yi Zhang and Parminder Bhatia

W2: Workshop on Multimodal Artificial Intelligence

See event website.

Organizers: AmirAli Bagher Zadeh, Louis-Philippe Morency, Paul Pu Liang, Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Soujanya Poria, Erik Cambria, Candace Ross and Kelly Shi

W3: Third Workshop on NLP for Internet Freedom (NLP4IF): Censorship, Disinformation, and Propaganda

See event website.

Organizers: Anna Feldman, Giovanni Luca Ciampaglia, Giovanni Da San Martino, Chris Leberknight and Preslav Nakov

June 10

W4: Visually Grounded Interaction and Language (ViGIL)

See event website.

Organizers: Alane Suhr, Abhishek Das, Catalina Cangea, Dor Arad, Erik Wijmans, Florian Strub, Jacob Krantz, Jiayuan Mao and Stefan Lee

W5: Second Workshop on Scholarly Document Processing (SDP 2021)

See event website.

Organizers: Iz Beltagy, Arman Cohan, Guy Feigenblat, Dayne Freitag, Tirthankar Ghosal, Keith Hall, Drahomira Herrmannova, Petr Knoth, Kyle Lo, Philipp Mayr, Robert Patton, Michal Shmueli-Scheuer, Anita de Waard, Kuansan Wang and Lucy Lu Wang

W6: Second Workshop on Automatic Simultaneous Translation

See event website.

Organizers: Hua Wu, Colin Cherry, Liang Huang, Zhongjun He, Qun Liu and Maha Elbayad

W7: Deep Learning Inside Out (DeeLIO): The 2nd Workshop on Knowledge Extraction and Integration for Deep Learning Architectures

See event website.

Organizers: Eneko Agirre, Marianna Apidianaki and Ivan Vulić

W8: #SMM4H 2021: 6th Social Media Mining for Health Research and Applications Worskhop and Shared Tasks

See event website.

Organizers: Graciela Gonzalez-Hernandez, Arjun Magge, Davy Weissenbacher, Ari Klein, Karen O’Connor, Martin Krallinger, Elena Tutubalina and Juan Banda

W9: Ninth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media (SocialNLP 2021)

See event website.

Organizers: Lun-Wei Ku and Cheng-Te Li

W10: TrustNLP: First Workshop on Trustworthy Natural Language Processing

See event website.

Organizers: Yada Pruksachatkun, Anil Ramakrishna, Satyapriya Krishna, Kai-Wei Chang, Jwala Dhamala, Tanaya Guha and Xiang Ren

W11: The 3rd Workshop on Research in Computational Typology and Multilingual NLP (SIGTYP)

See event website.

Organizers: Ryan Cotterell, Ekaterina Vylomova, Elizabeth Salesky, Sabrina J. Mielke, Ritesh Kumar, Harald Hammarström, Anna Korhonen, Roi Reichart, Ivan Vulić, Gabriella Lapesa and Edoardo Maria Ponti

W12: Workshop on Cognitive Modeling and Computational Linguistics (CMCL)

See event website.

Organizers: Emmanuele Chersoni, Nora Hollenstein, Cassandra L. Jacobs, Yohei Oseki, Laurent Prévot and Enrico Santus

June 10 & June 11

W13: Teaching NLP

See event website.

Organizers: David Jurgens, varada kolhatkar, Lucy Li, Margot Mieskes and Ted Pedersen

June 11

W14: 2nd Workshop on Advances in Language and Vision Research (ALVR 2021)

See event website.

Organizers: Xin Wang, Ronghang Hu, Daniel Fried, Tsu-Jui Fu, Marcus Rohrbach and Dor Arad

W15: TextGraphs-15: Graph-based Methods for Natural Language Processing

See event website.

Organizers: Alexander Panchenko, Fragkiskos Malliaros, Varvara Logacheva, Abhik Jana, Dmitry Ustalov and Peter Jansen

W16: Data Science with Human-in-the-Loop: Language Advances

See event website.

Organizers: Eduard Dragut, Yunyao Li, Lucian Popa and Slobodan Vucetic

W17: BioNLP 2021

See event website.

Organizers: Dina Demner-Fushman, Kevin Cohen, Sophia Ananiadou and Jun’ichi Tsujii

W18: Seventh Workshop on Computational Linguistics and Clinical Psychology (CLPsych)

See event website.

Organizers: Nazli Goharian, Philip Resnik, Molly Ireland, Kate Niederhoffer, Rebecca Resnik and Andrew Yates

W19: The Third Workshop on Narrative Understanding

See event website.

Organizers: Nader Akoury, Faeze Brahman, Snigdha Chaturvedi, Elizabeth Clark, Mohit Iyyer and Lara Martin

W20: The Third Workshop on Privacy in NLP

See event website.

Organizers: Oluwaseyi Feyisetan, Sepideh Ghanavati, Shervin Malmasi and Patricia Thaine

W21: The First Workshop on NLP for Indigenous Languages of the Americas (AmericasNLP)

See event website.

Organizers: Katharina Kann, Manuel Mager, Ivan Vladimir Meza Ruiz, Graham Neubig, Arturo Oncevay, Alexis Palmer and Annette Rios

W22: Fifth Workshop on Computational Approaches to Linguistic Code Switching

See event website.

Organizers: Thamar Solorio, Mona Diab, Alan W Black, Sunayana Sitaram, Emre Yilmaz and Victor Soto